Local Councils

Broome-Tioga Federation of Labor, AFL-CIO
Broome and Tioga Counties


Meetings

Third Wednesday of the month - every other month 6:00pm
UA Local 112
11 Griswold St., Binghamton

Thanks to the brothers and sisters of UA 112 for opening up their meeting room at 11 Griswold St., Binghamton for our meetings!

or more information contact Field Coordinator Wendy Colucci - [email protected]

Officers as of 02-17-21

 President  - Phillip Shannahan, SMART 112
Vice President- Kasey Eiklor, LIUNA 785
Recording Secretary - Frank Stento, IUPAT 178
Treasurer - Kelvin Herrala, IBEW 325
Sergeant at Arms - Brian Purtell, LIUNA 785
and Trustees: Nancy Wade-Hull (PEF), Kenney Gardner (IBEW 325), Peter Schiraldi ATU 1145


Contact


President Phil Shannahan [email protected]
Field Coordinator: Wendy Colucci, [email protected] 315-383-2712

______________________________________________________________________

Cayuga Central Labor Council, AFL-CIO
Cayuga County


Meetings


2nd Monday of Month
5:00 pm
BCTGM Local 116, 66 Genesee Street, Auburn

Officers as of 09-13-21

President: Charlie Randall - IBEW 840
Vice President: Bill Andre - BCTGM 116
Financial Secretary: Michael Zank- IAM 2671
Recording Secretary Tiffany Fotopoulos - 1199SEIU

Trustees:
Paul Coleman- AFSCME 66
Ken Williams - Insulators Local 30
Gary Swan - Roofers 195

Contact

President Charlie Randall [email protected]  - (315) 378-3713
Field Coordinator: Wendy Colucci, [email protected] (315) 515-8623

______________________________________________________________________

Greater Syracuse Labor Council, AFL-CIO
Onondaga and Madison Counties

 established 1899


Meetings

3rd Wednesday of Month
5:30 pm
Teamsters Local 317, 566 Spencer Street, Syracuse

Officers - Effective 03-16-22 3 year term

President – Mark Spadafore, 1199SEIU
Vice-President – Julie Searle, USW
Recording Secretary – Gina Corona, PEF
Secretary Treasurer – James Ennis, Syracuse Firefighters
Sergeant-at-Arms – John Cometti, Teamsters 317

TRUSTEES

Cary Eldridge – USW
Pat Harrington – IBEW
David Scalisi – OPEIU

AT-LARGE

Mark Barbee – UAW
Diane Burton – CSEA
Nicole  Capsello– Syracuse Teachers Association
Shelly Chizzonette – ESM Teachers
Mike Dems – Painters and Allied Trades
Joe Farrance – Teamsters 1149
Tiffany Fotopoulos – 1199SEIU
Russ Morey –-IUE CWA Local 320
Michael Lyon – UUP
Lori Nilsson – UNITE-HERE
Dan Vadala – CSEA
Aundra Johnson - CBTU

African-American – Bernard Washington, Syracuse Teachers Association
Indigenous – Christopher Moses – Ironworkers Local 30
Younger Generation – Elise Bowe - UUP

Contact

President Mark Spadafore, [email protected]
Field Coordinator: Wendy Colucci, [email protected] ______________________________________________________________________

Mid-State Central Labor Council, AFL-CIO
Cortland and Tompkins Counties

Meetings

3rd Tuesday of Month
6:00 pm
Alternates locations from Ithaca to Cortland Monthly

UAW 2300 - 840 Hanshaw Rd Ste 5, Ithaca
SUNY Cortland - Professional Studies Building - Conference room (center of building)


Officers as of Feb 2020

President, Thomas Hingher - CSEA
Vice President, Levon Brewer - UAW
Secretary,
Treasurer, David Marsh - LIUNA
At Large / Trustee, Adam Piasecki - NYSUT
At Large / Trustee, Paula Klaben - AFGE

At Large / Trustee, Bekki Bryan - UUP



Contact


Field Coordinator: Wendy Colucci, [email protected] 315 383-2712

______________________________________________________________________

Oswego Central Labor Council, AFL-CIO

Oswego County

Meetings


1st Wednesday of Month
6:00 pm
Local #73 Plumbers and Steamfitters Hall, 705 East Seneca Street, Oswego

Officers as of 03-03-21

Casey Walpole, President (CSEA)
Jim Jackson, Vice President (CSEA)
Karl Hildenbrand, Treasurer (#43 IBEW)
Jeff Chetney, Secretary (CSEA)

Trustees are:
Dan LaFrance (#38 IUPAT DC4)
Jennifer Cahill (NYSUT)
Mike Amedio (Laborers)

Contact Field Coordinator: Wendy Colucci, [email protected] 315-422-3363

______________________________________________________________________
Tri-County Central Labor Council, AFL-CIO
Chenango, Delaware, and Otsego Counties


Meetings

4th Tuesday of Month
6:00 pm
Oneonta High School, Room 102
130 East Street, Oneonta

Officers


(Acting) President: Tim Backus, CSEA
Secretary -Sharon Radke, CSEA


Contact

President Tim Backus, [email protected]
Field Coordinator: Wendy Colucci, [email protected] 315-383-2712